fbpx

Festival Guide

LIVE NOW:
MAIN STAGE

COSPLAY COMPETITION BLOCK 2

🎉 AFTERPARTY

Don’t go anywhere on Saturday evening because at 21:00, we will have a P A R T Y at Kultuurikatel!

If you have a ticket to J-ZONE, the afterparty is FREE for you!

We’ve asked the DJs to incorporate a mix of J/K-POP and create a more club-like experience. We’re also excited to announce that one of Estonia’s most renowned DJs and music producers, Mr. L5 Käärkäsi, will be there to get you dancing!

See you there!

Entrance from the Chimney
18+, ID check at the entrance

SCHEDULE DAY 1

12:00 – 12:00 15 Festival opening ceremony, on stage K-EST Studio
12:15 – 13:00 Cosplay block 1
13:00 – 15:00 K-POP block 1
15:30 – 16:30 Cosplay block 2
16:30 – 18:30 K- POP block 2

Thematic conversations and master classes:

11:00 – 12:00 “How to Enjoy Japanese Daily Tea and the Spirit Behind It” workshop by Yumiko (JP) English
12:00 – 12:50 “Beginner’s Guide to Lolita Fashion” lecture by Mariliis (EST ) English, Estonian
12:50 – 13:00 Traditional Japanese Dance by Yuurin Yosakoi dance group (EST)
13:00 – 14:00 “Cosplay for Beginners” lecture by Snack Crafts (EST), English
14:00 – 15:00 “International Cosplay Competitions – Forge your luck!” lecture by Sayochuu & Saber (LV), English
15:00 – 15:50 “Hemicraft Panel” cosplay panel by Oliver, Toni, Kotika, Alma and Rey (LV) English
15:50 – 16:00 Traditional Japanese Dance by Yuurin Yosakoi dance group (EST)
16:00 – 17:00 “A Guide to the World of Miniature Painting Hobby” lecture by Vitaliy Ork_Dork (LV) English
17:00 – 18:00 “How to Prepare for Photoshoots” lecture by CosplaybyChaos (EST ) English

21:00 – 02:00 Official J-Tsoon Pumpkin Fest Afterparty (18+)

12:00 – 13:00 KPOP ACTIVITIES! “Random Dance Stage Program Introduction”
13:00 – 16:00 Drawing class by Toon Vugts ( NL )“Drink and Draw”

15:00 – 17:00 KPOP ACTIVITIES! “The More You Know”
Wardrobe
Lounge

SCHEDULE DAY 2

12:00 – 13:00 Cosplay block 1
13:00 – 14:30 K-POP block 1
15:00 – 16:00 Cosplay block 2
16:00 – 17:30 K- POP block 2
18:00 – 18:50 Cosplay Masquerade
18:50 – 19:00 Closing ceremony of the festival, stage COVEN
19:00 – 19:30 Awards ceremony

Thematic conversations and master classes:

11:00 – 12:50 Culinary Master Class by NuFace and Napalm Kitchen
12:50 – 13:00 Traditional Japanese Dance by Yuurin Yosakoi dance group (EST)
13:00 – 14:00 Cosplay Guests Q&A hosted by Ilya + Cosplay Guests
14:00 – 15:00 “It doesn’t hurt to try. How to turn your dream project into reality!” Lecture by Leo Frei (LV) English
15:00 – 15:50 16+ “Mo Xiang Tong Xiu’s Works and Their Various Adaptations” by HaldjasHelina (EST), English
15:50 – 16:00 Traditional Japanese Dance by Yuurin Yosakoi dance group (EST)
16:00 – 17:00 “Construction of Large Scale Costume Base” workshop by Olga Maksimenko (GB), English

11:30 – 13:00 KPOP ACTIVITIES! “The Last One Standing”
13:00 – 14:30 Chilling Zone
14 :30 – 16:00 KPOP ACTIVITIES! “The Big Random Dance Stage!”
16:00 – 17:30 Chilling Zone

2-DAY ACTIVITIES

YOUTH SUBCULTURE FAIR

Kuroneko (LT)
Komikslandia (PL)
MiOhi (PL)
Head Hunter Store (FI)
ANIX (EE)
Сomiсs.LV (LV)

SPECIAL K-POP STUFF STAND by Kuroneko (LT)

GAMES BEAR CLUB ZONE (EE)

OFFICIAL PHOTO CORNER – Kirills Dogadaevs (LV)

Retro games, Retro Multiplayer (LV)
E-SPORT by Osu! (LV)

NuFace
Mamahuhu, Chinese Home Kitchen
Onigiri Paradise, YUI
BOBA Bubble Tea
YumCha Bubble Tea
Anix Cafe
Njam-Njam Corn dogs, Korean “street food”
Napalm Kitchen
Pumpkin soup kitchen (at lunch time)
and others.

Dressing rooms for cosplay actors “out of stage”, also for cosplay masquerade participants

Vote for your favorite Cosplayer and help them to win the "Audience Choice" award!